What is Grapeseed Oil?
An ingredient that is widely used both in the kitchen and in the cosmetic field, grape seed oil is an oil of vegetable origin extracted from the seeds contained in grapes. Depending on its intended use, this oil is extracted using different techniques.
Being particularly renowned for its anti-ageing properties. grapeseed oil is a key ingredient in Nuvò Cosmetic snail slime anti-ageing face cream.
The most common are the mechanical and chemical (or hexane) ones, which can be performed both hot and cold.
While on the one hand mechanical extraction is the most used technique for culinary oil, on the other hand chemical or hexane extraction is the most suitable for cosmetic oil.
How exactly is the oil extracted ? In order for the oil from grapeseeds to be considered of high quality, the grapes must first of all be separated from the pomace and then subjected to a long drying process.
The last extraction phase involves a refining process. From the point of view of the quantity of oil present in each grape, it can be estimated that in a medium-sized grape there are at least four seeds which allow to obtain an oil percentage of approximately 15%-20%.
Properties of Grapeseed Oil
Among its many benefits, the oil obtained from the seeds of grape berries have antioxidant , astringent , emollient , dull skin properties. The oil contains in particular linoleic acid, polyphenols and essential fatty acids which are involved in all those processes aimed at counteracting skin aging.
For this reason, grape seed-based oil is used in cosmetics to make products for the face and body which promote firming, tonicity and local microcirculation. In addition to ensuring firmer and younger skin, grape seed oil is an excellent ally for sensitive and irritated skin. The presence of omega 6, in linoleic acid, in fact helps the skin regenerate more quickly and immediately confers it a fresher and smoother appearance.
Last, but not least, the property of this type of oil is represented by its anti-inflammatory power, which helps prevent damage and irritation, as well as by the ability to stimulate capillary microcirculation, hence preventing the formation of varicose and varicose veins.
Grapeseed oil in the cosmetic field
There are numerous products for cosmetic use that make use of grapeseed oil as their main ingredient. These cosmetic products are essentially divided into three types:
- face products
- body products
- hair products
Face products, including moisturizers, eye contour serums and scrubs, are widely used to combat the signs of ageing; skin wrinkles and blemishes.
The antioxidant agents contained in these creams not only deeply moisturize the skin, but fill wrinkles and have a lightening and smoothing effect that confers the face an immediately younger look.
Body products, also including creams and scrubs, promote and improve local capillary microcirculation especially in the area of the lower limbs by softening the skin and counteracting blemishes such as varicose veins.
It can also be used on the hair, for in-depth hair care. Among the properties of grape seed oil for hair is undoubtedly its ability to create a sort of protective film on the hair, protecting it during the use of heating products such as hair dryers and straighteners. Another key feature is its ability to untangle the hair, preventing the formation of knots and making it easier to comb.
Finally, grape seed oil is a valid ally against humidity because it able to reduce the permeability of the hair and counteract the typical effect of swollen hair on rainy days.