Rosehip oil, many snail slime cosmetics by Nuvò Cosmetics are rich in, is extracted from Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa or Rosa Mosqueta, a wild plant with a thorny stem recognizable thanks to its characteristic white and pink inflorescence.
It grows in the Chilean Andes thanks to their humid and rainy climate. The denomination "rosa mosqueta" is the common Spanish name of this precious plant kept by the Chilean populations for centuries.
What is Rosehip Oil
This plant is prized for its beneficial anti-ageing properties in terms of wrinkles and pigmentation reduction of the skin.
Rosehip oil is specifically used in cosmetics for its numerous characteristics. It is obtained from the seeds present in the berries through a cold pressing process.
Properties of the Rosa Mosqueta
The seeds of the rosa mosqueta naturally contain substances with beneficial effects. In particular:
- vitamin C or ascorbic acid
- vitamin A
- some essential fatty acids (such as linoleic acid or omega 6, oleic acid or omega 9, retinoic acid)
- the beta-carotene.
Uses of rosehip oil
Rosehip oil has always been used in herbal teas or specific preparations as a natural remedy. Indeed, the seeds of the rosa mosqueta are an inexhaustible source of vitamin C.
Ascorbic acid is a substance essential to keep our body in good health; in particular, it acts as a natural antioxidant and protector against infections. This vitamin is not produced by our body as it is not water soluble. It must be taken externally through food or dietary supplements. Vitamin A, or retinol, is a fundamental substance for the skin: it makes it hydrated and remedies its fatty or dry state, i.e. its folds or signs of ageing.
What does rosehip oil contain?
80% of rosehip oil consists of essential fatty acids, that is substances that our body is unable to produce and must therefore be introduced through diet or food supplements. These substances are able to regenerate damaged epithelial tissues; they allow for the synthesis of prostaglandins, which have skin-renewing properties .
- Omega 6 or linoleic acid: preserves the cells by preventing the membrane from deteriorating.
- Omega 9 or oleic acid: is another essential fatty acid which hydrates the skin.
- Lycopene is an antioxidant and protects the dermis from premature skin ageing.
- Beta-carotene is part of the carotenoids and is an antioxidant containing vitamin A. It is a fundamental substance that helps to hydrate the dermis, eliminating any signs of ageing caused by the sun.
Cosmetic applications of rosehip
The constant use of rosehip oil, thanks to the beneficial effects of the substances, keeps the skin smooth, hydrated, elastic and luminous .
The main recommended applications of rosa mosqueta are on the face, around the eyes, on the pigmentation caused by prolonged sun exposure, on the hair and also on the rest of the body.
The effective essential oil, used on the face, manages to penetrate the deep layers of the dermis thanks to its easily absorbed properties and restores the ideal hydro-lipid balance.
In fact, the face needs constant hydration, which can be obtained both through a correct diet and thanks to the use of excellent products for skin treatment.
What happens as we age?
With increasing age, the sebum-producing glands on the skin tend to decrease in size. In the presence of pollution and a dry climate, these glands produce a smaller quantity of this substance, which is essential for keeping the skin hydrated.
The plant extract is used on expression lines and hyperpigmentation or hypopigmentation of the skin, caused by excessive exposure to sunlight. It certainly guarantees the slowing down of deterioration and through constant use, an excellent margin for improvement.
This effective product is extremely useful and beneficial in the treatment of acne and scars left on the skin . Some studies, in fact, have found that this condition of the dermis was determined by an excessive production of sebum by the glands. This imperfection has found an improvement thanks to the use of rosehip oil. Indeed, thanks to the presence of vitamin A and pro-vitamin A or beta carotene. Rosehip essential oil is suitable for all skin types, even oily or combination skin; it is easily absorbed by the deep layers of the dermis and is also able to slowly restore the state of the tissues.
The extract of rosa mosqueta seeds, used on dry and brittle wet hair, gives strength, vigor and shine to the hair.
Rosa Mosqueta oil for skin with stretch marks
The natural oil of Rosa Mosqueta is applied all over the body and especially on the stretch marks.
Nuvò Cosmetic slime body cream contains 12 natural active ingredients. This synergy of 12 active ingredients helps improve the texture of the body's skin. In particular, the skin will be more nourished, homogeneous and protected.
The product should be applied with a careful massage on the affected areas every day and if possible, morning and evening, so that the skin acquires greater elasticity over time.