All you need to know about hyaluronic acid
In the cosmetic field, snail slime creams currently represent the non plus ultra when it comes to skin care.
However, one element that can never be missing from your skincare routine is the well-known hyaluronic acid, a component of the human body and co-responsible for the integrity of the skin. It is therefore important to deal with the subject by delving into some aspects concerning this molecule.
Did you know that several snail slime creams by Nuvò Cosmetic are rich in hyaluronic acid? Anti-Ageing Cream - the snail slime anti-wrinkle cream and Body cream -the snail slime body cream are just two of examples.
Click here to discover all Nuvò products, 100% Made in Italy with totally hand-extracte snail slime!
Where can it be found in our organism?
It is an integral part of the body structure of mammals and it was discovered in 1934 by Meyer and Palmer, who isolated its molecule in cattle, specifically in the vitreous humour of their eyes.
Mainly localized in the connective tissue, it looks like an unbranched chain of N-acetylglucosamine and glucuronic acid.
Approximately half of the hyaluronic acid produced by the body is found in skin structures in the form of retinol molecule, an important constituent of vitamin A which, in turn, plays a role in preserving the integrity and health of the skin. It is also present in cartilage, at the aortic walls level, in the synovial fluid and in tendons.
Production process of the molecule
In nature, this particular acid is produced endogenously by the human body. However, as the years go by, its synthesis drops considerably. This is why, thanks to enormous progress in the field of molecular biology, it has come to be produced directly in the laboratory by means of special extraction techniques from bacteria, which have enabled cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies to use it for their products and medicines.
Its almost total tolerability, except in cases of manifest hypersensitivity, makes this molecule perfect for everyone with no contraindications whatsoever. It can be taken orally, in the form of supplements, but also through injections or even the use of a cream.
It moisturises and protects the skin, invigorates the hair and extends the life of your joints
Essential in counteracting all skin ageing processes. Products containing this acid are also used for the infinite benefits they provide in preserving the health of hair and joints, the latter being subject to continuous degeneration over the years. Also effective in combatting wrinkles and skin imperfections.
Used in various medical fields
From hygroscopic to viscoelastic and rheological properties, this molecule is used in the medical field for its multifaceted applications.
It is indeed useful when it comes to cosmetic surgery, but not only that, as it is also highly recommended for therapeutic approaches inherent to osteo-arthrology, ophthalmology and otology.
Its well-known infiltrations have been used for years, not only in cosmetics, but also to treat joint pathologies of various kinds, providing relief to joints and counteracting the appearance of inflammation.